St.Giles’, St.Bartholomew’s & St.Mary’s | Calendar
50696
page-template-default,page,page-id-50696,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-2.1,smooth_scroll,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.2,vc_responsive

Our Calendar

CHURCH CALENDAR FOR JULY AND AUGUST 2017

Weekly events at St Giles’:

Bridge with Friends – Sunday at 14.30 (Thomas Spencer Church Hall)

Weekday Eucharist – Wednesday at 09.30

Bell Ringing practice – Wednesday at 19.30

Coffee Stop – Thursday at 10.30 (Thomas Spencer Church Hall)

Whist for Pleasure – Thursday at 14.00 (Thomas Spencer Church Hall)

Choir Practice Thursday at 19.45

 

 

SUNDAY 1 OCTOBER (16th after Trinity – Creation-tide)
St Giles’           08.00 Said Eucharist (BCP 1662)
St Giles’           09.30 Parish Eucharist
St Giles’           18.30 Evening Worship
St Mary’s         11.30 Morning Worship

Monday 2 October
St Giles’           19.30 Community Choir
19.30 Emmaus Course: Knowing God at 2 Falcon Drive

Wednesday 4 October
St Giles’            09.30 Weekday Eucharist
St Giles’            10.30 Sunbeams

SUNDAY 8 OCTOBER (17th after Trinity – Creation-tide)
St Giles’            08.00 Said Eucharist (BCP 1662)
St Giles’            10.00 Harvest Praise
St Giles’            18.30 Harvest Songs of Praise
St Bart’s            10.00 Harvest Praise
St Mary’s          11.30 Harvest Praise

Monday 9 October
St Giles’             19.30 Community Choir
19.30 Emmaus Course: Knowing God at 2 Falcon Drive

Tuesday 10 October
14.30 House Group at Wren Cottage, Darnford Lane
St Giles’              19.30 A Little Prayer Experiment

Wednesday 11 October
St Giles’             09.30 Weekday Eucharist

Saturday 14 October
St Mary’s          Wedding
St Giles’             10.30 Baptism
St Giles’             13.00 Baptism
St Giles’             14.00 Messy Church at Woodhouse Farm

SUNDAY 15 OCTOBER (18th after Trinity – Creation-tide)
St Giles’             08.00 Said Eucharist (BCP 1662)
St Giles’             09.30 Parish Eucharist with Baptisms
St Giles’             18.30 Evening Worship
St Mary’s           11.30 Parish Eucharist
St Mary’s           13.15 Baptism

Monday 16 October
St Giles’             19.30 Community Choir

Tuesday 17 October
09.30-16.00 ‘St Mark and Your Spirit’ Retreat Day in
The Thomas Spencer Church Hall

Wednesday 18 October
St Giles’            10.30 Weekday Eucharist (in honour of St Luke)
St Giles’            10.30 Sunbeams

Saturday 21 October
St Giles’            19.00 ‘St Mark’s Gospel’ performed live and uncut with original music

SUNDAY 22 OCTOBER (19th after Trinity – Creation-tide)
St Giles’            08.00 Said Eucharist (BCP 1662) 09.30 Parish Eucharist
St Giles’            18.30 Memorial Service
St Mary’s          11.30 Parish Eucharist
St Mary’s          13.00 Baptism
St Bart’s           18.30 Parish Eucharist

Monday 23 October
St Giles’           19.30 Community Choir

Tuesday 24 October
14.30 House Group at Wren Cottage, Darnford Lane
St Giles’           19.00 Eucharist for parents whose child has died (including pre-birth)

Wednesday 25 October
St Giles’          09.30 Weekday Eucharist
St Mary’s        19.00 Memorial Service

Friday 27 October
St Giles’           19.30 Flicks in the Sticks

Saturday 28 October
St. Mary’s       13.30 Wedding

SUNDAY 29 OCTOBER (Last after Trinity – Bible Sunday)
St Giles’           08.00 Said Eucharist (BCP 1662)
St Giles’           09.30 Parish Eucharist
St Giles’           14.00 Baptism
St Giles’           18.30 Service of wholeness, rest & peace
St Mary’s         11.30 Parish Eucharist

Tuesday 31 October
St Giles’           19.00 Celtic Eucharist
St Giles’           20.00 Quiet Space
St Giles’           20.30 Prayer Vigil for Persecuted Christians and Jews